Privacy & Cookie Policy

Updated: 21.05.2018

Our data protection and cookie policy is explained below. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we treat your personal information. If you have any questions, please contact us.

Data controller

BTT Group, UAB is the data controller in respect of all the personal data collected on or in relation to this website.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us.

PERSONAL DATA

Information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

How we use your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

Information disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy. Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws fully equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area but have data protection laws that are considered as adequate by the Commission. You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except, of course, when you log in to the website).

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may notify you of changes to our policy by email.
Your rights

Right of Access

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address). We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

Right to Rectification

Where you identify that incorrect information is held you may instruct us to amend that information.
Right to Erasure
Individuals have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:
There are specific circumstances where the company can refuse to erase personal data:
Generally BTT Group, UAB will not process a request to erase information where there is an ongoing legal obligation on the company to retain the information, for example for taxation and social security purposes

Right to Data Portability

The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.
The right to data portability only applies:

Right to Object

Individuals have the right to object to:
Objections to processing, other than for marketing purposes for non BTT Group, UAB staff must be made in writing to the Controller and must outline the grounds for objection.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to us. In practice, we will provide you with continuing opportunities to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes throughout our contact with you.

Rights related to automated decision making

BTT Group, UAB does not use any automated decision making and profiling systems.

Right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner

Individuals have the right to raise a complaint about any aspect of the way BTT Group, UAB collects, processes, stores or deals with personal data, including complaints. Contact the Information Commissioner (ICO) for further information on how to do make a complaint.

Third party websites

Where the website contains links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those third-party websites.
COOKIES
Our website uses cookies. Where you consent to accepting cookies, you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies consist of small files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:
  • to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
  • to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the some of the features on our website;
  • to improve the website’s usability;
  • to analyse the use of our website;
  • in the administration of this website;
  • to personalise our website for you, including targeting advertisements.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:
  • in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector;
  • in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.
Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use many of the features of this website.

Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies. We use analytics tools to analyse the use of this website. Analytics tools generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

Remarketing cookies

We also use cookies for the purpose of AdWords Remarketing which is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google. This connects the www.bttcloud.com website with the AdWords Advertising Network and the Doubleclick cookie.You can opt out of the cookie tracking here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. The method of doing so will depend upon your web browser. Instructions are available at the following URLs.
Internet ExplorerFirefoxChromeOperaSafari (v3)

If you have any further questions, please contact us:

BTT Group, UAB
Eiguliu St. 16
LT-03150 Vilnius, Lithuania

Talk to our Cloud experts

Register for updates

Thank you! Subscription confirmed.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.